Solved

Ghost drives on nt workstation

Posted on 1998-08-13
13
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed nt workstation on a pc...P166Mhz and partitioned a 4.3 HDD as follows: Primary at 50% Fat 16, I then ran setup after install I noticed 3 ghost CD Rom drives in the Disk Admin.  I also noticed that the remaining portion of the hdd is free.  How do I correct this problem? Please assist..I also am not able to install other programs and am receiving errors saying the disk is ful???? Prefer email. Thanks
Sonia
Xcl5@aol.com
0
Comment
Question by:soniar
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1757648
ghost does not magically appear!!!!!

what did you do to produce this???

did you know ghost is a disk copy program ????

you need  to be more descriptive in your errors!!

what are ghost CD ROM drive's???

 my email is gosowski@mesa5.mesastate.edu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 1757649
Ghost drives ares thivers your PC say are installed, but they are not installed.
If you have one CD and your PC says you have 3, there are two "ghost-drives".
I guess you have to start the disk administrator (administrative tools) and delete all drives that arten't installed...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1757650
Use disk-administrator, take the "free" space,
and create an "extended" partition.
Then, you can allocate one (or more) "logical" drives
inside this "extended" partition.
They will become your 'D:' (and 'E:' and 'F:' ...) drive(s).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1757651
Those Ghost drives, do they appear in win95 or winnt? If you see a couple of cdrom players in win95, it could be the problem that win95 does not properly recognise (?) ntfs partitions (partitions you create with winnt) and just calls them cdrom players.
I don't know the sollution to this problem. But if this is true, we can look for one.

As Otta states, you can use the WINNT disk administrator to allocate the free space to one or more logical drives. But, NT doesn't use "extended" partitions, that's a dos/win/win95 thing (sorry Otta). Just go to the disk administrator, select the free space and chose: Partition | create... A dialog will pop up that allows you to adjust the size of the partion. Click OK. Go to the menu Partion | Commit Changes Now. After tha, you need to format the new drive (menu: Tools | Format). You can make it a FAT or NTFS drive.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1757652
DIRKMUIS wrote:
> NT doesn't use "extended" partitions,
> that's a dos/win/win95 thing (sorry Otta).

Hmmm. I have installed NT into a "logical" drive
inside an "extended" partition, and it works quite well.

So, sorry, DIRKMUIS, but your comment is incorrect.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mstafford earned 200 total points
ID: 1757654
Nods- just to clean up the clutter, here goes.

1) In Disk Admin: delete all  the CDROM drives/unnecessary partitions.
2) Keep deleting until you are left with your original partition and one non-existant partition.
3) Create a new partition using all available space (if over 2Megs, has to be NTFS).
4) Format the partition(s)?
5) Commit changes.
6) Reassign drive letter to whatever you want it to be.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1757655
MSTAFFORD wrote:
> Nods- just to clean up the clutter, here goes.

How very sneaky you are!

You just paraphrased the "comments" from the other experts,
and hope that your "answer" will be "accepted",
so that you (instead of one of the other experts)
will be awarded the points.

They used to shoot cattle-rustlers.

What should be done with point-stealers?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstafford
ID: 1757656
Otta, I do this (PC Tech) for a living - whether or not other people's comments were there, my answer would have been the same.  I'm not trying to 'steal' other people's points- no one answered the question in a step-by-step manner, so I did.  If you object to that, answer the question yourself next time.  But don't call me a thief because I answered the question in a clear, concise manner.  As for my "answer" being paraphrased from other people, duh, there is only one way to use disk admin, all answers will sound the same.  Shoot me if you will.  If you want, I'll even pose a special question for you so that you can have the points.  I don't even know what they are good for - I just started this last night and thought I might help someone.  Forgive me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1757657
> If you object to that, answer the question yourself next time.

Go to the "top-right" of this page, and click on 'Help',
and spend a few minutes reading about the "etiquette"
and "protocol" for submitting "comments" versus
"proposed answers" within Experts-Exchange.

It's quite common for several people to post "comments",
and for the question-author to try each of them,
and then invite an "proposed-answer" from the writer
of the most-helpful comment.

For you to "elbow" your way to the head of the queue,
so to speak, was a 'faux pas'.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstafford
ID: 1757658
Well, I apologize greatly and renig my answer.  If you had explained that in that manner originally, my objection would not have been such.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1757660
Two things:

1) Soniar, give some feedback please.

2) Otta states:
> So, sorry, DIRKMUIS, but your comment is incorrect.
No it's definitly not incorrect! True, you CAN install winnt on a locigal disk. But if you use NT to create partitions, there is no option to create an extended partition or logical drive.

So Otta, in stead of making so much problems about other peoples comments ("point-stealers"), you should RTFM.

Dirk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1757661
> if you use NT to create partitions, there
> is no option to create an extended partition or logical drive.

There is.

P.S. This is a "Windows95 Setup" topic-area, not "NT".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1757662
>> if you use NT to create partitions, there is no
>> option to create an extended partition or logical drive.
> There is.

I forgot to add: in Windows NT 4 Workstation,
click the first mouse-button on some "free" space,
and then click the second mouse-button.
Choose "Create Extended".
Sorry, but I haven't tried this for "obsolete" releases of NT.
0