Solved

Help! "Verifying DMI Pool Data...."

Posted on 1998-08-13
26
834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Message updated Aug 13 1998, 6:35 p.m. EST

wayneb and others, I am unsure how to respond directly to you and "lock" my question with you. That process is nonintuitive and I cannot seem to find the method in the Experts Exchange FAQ and Help. So I will continue to post updates and replies here.

I removed the CMOS battery, and booted without it. As expected, I got a CMOS checksum error. I pressed F1 to continue booting. The Verifying DMI Pool Data message appeared and stayed, as per usual. I shut down, replaced the battery, booted, went to system setup, and reset the BIOS and Chipset defaults. I saved the changes to the CMOS, and rebooted. The CMOS operated properly (no checksum error), but the Verifying DMI Pool Data error persists. Ugh.

More details:
Only one card is in place: a Matrox Mystique 220 PCI video card. Other system configuration details:
* Intel 200 MHz MMX CPU
* 64 MB system ram (brand, unknown; I got this RAM cheaply at Onsale.com a few weeks ago ... this may be the source of the problem, now that I think about it ... could cheap, generic system RAM cause a DMI error?)
* two Maxtor EIDE hard drives
* floppy drive
* IDE internal ZIP drive
* keyboard and serial mouse (connected)
* I have verified at FIC web site that all of my jumper settings (voltage; CPU speed; CPU clock rate) are correctly set

That's my news so far. Any ideas about what I should do next? I am *very* grateful for your advice.

Eric


Message updated, Aug 13 1998, 6:04 p.m. EST

wayneb and others,

      First: thanks for your quick and expert replies. My problems persist. More details:

      I did check out the FIC web site and the PA-2005 support page. I cannot find the CMOS clear
      jumper! The jumper is not specified either on the PA-2005 support page, or in the manual that
      accompanied my PA-2005 board. I have closely inspected this PA-2005 mainboard and I have
      identified all of the jumpers upon it: none are the CMOS clear jumper. Any ideas about that, or
      about how I can clear the CMOS without a jumper? (I think I can just pull out the battery, correct?)
      (Or douse it in water?)

      Also, the sticker attached to my Award CMOS chip is marked 6.16J900, an older BIOS version,
      so I downloaded the latest BIOS. Yet how can I flash my BIOS if I cannot boot my computer, even
      to the A: prompt?

      I am grateful for any assistance.

Original question:
Hi. I have a new FIC PA-2005 AT mainboard. I cannot boot with this mainboard. I am pretty certain that
I have all of the components connected correctly (I have assembled computers many times before). But
when I try to boot with this motherboard, I get a message that reads:

Verifying DMI Pool Data ....

This message simply stays on the screen, and I can never get to a C: or an A: prompt. As the system starts up,
I can see it recognizing all of its drives. Everything seems to work fine, except for this DMI problem. FIC tech
support has ignored my questions. Does anyone have any ideas about how to resolve this problem?

Grateful for any help,

Eric Bourland
eb@hwaet.com
0
Comment
Question by:ebourlan
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +9
26 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Try to go into bios and then pci setup and there is an option to reset configuration data, enable this save the bios and see how this goes.  If this does not work then set jumper on motherboard to clear cmos ram for about 30 seconds and see if also corrects the problem make sure you set the jumper back, last but not least make sure there are no updated bios available for your board that would account for this problem.
The last available bios for your board is
AWARD BIOS ver. 619J900 08/21/97  
Besure you are using it.

Good Luck and let me know how it goes

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
If you require a manual on your board to locate cmos clear you can find it here.

http://www.fic.com.tw/techsupport/motherboards/pentium/pa-2005.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
Comment Utility
What other parts are in your system?  If you have a modem, do you need to disable COM2 in the BIOS?  That alone can stop a system from booting, sometimes right at that point.  Before you clear your BIOS and have to reflash, try looking for little things like that...If that works, let me know so I can repost this as the answer.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
wayneb and others,

First: thanks for your quick and expert replies. My problems persist. More details:

I did check out the FIC web site and the PA-2005 support page. I cannot find the CMOS clear jumper! The jumper is not specified either on the PA-2005 support page, or in the manual that accompanied my PA-2005 board. I have closely inspected this PA-2005 mainboard and I have identified all of the jumpers upon it: none are the CMOS clear jumper. Any ideas about that, or about how I can clear the CMOS without a jumper? (I think I can just pull out the battery, correct?) (Or douse it in water?)

Also, the sticker attached to my Award CMOS chip is marked 6.16J900, an older BIOS version, so I downloaded the latest BIOS. Yet how can I flash my BIOS if I cannot boot my computer, even to the A: prompt?

I am grateful for any assistance.

Eric Bourland
eb@hwaet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
I would recommend that you remove the battery for 30 seconds and see what happens, as far as the bios you can not flash it until you get the board up and running, so it was kind of silly to include this now that I think about it. But at least you know that there is a new bios out and if we get the board up and running you can update it.  Is you board set to boot a then c or c and then a set it for a and then c and try to boot off floppy, does it get this far?  I have seen this error many times and it always seems to something different that fixes it. I am not going anywhere and will try to help you the best I can. You also may want to try to remove all cards except the video card as a last resort to see if one of the cards can be causing a problem.
Also you can go into bios and load setup defaults and see if this helps.  I will keep the suggestions comming until we solve this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benkeyser
Comment Utility
I have seen similar errors when the harddisk setup is incorrect. When you autodetect your harddisk, you probably get 3 options: LBA, Normal and Large. Before accepting the option markes with a "Y", make sure those settings match the actual format on the disk. Easier - select each setting, rebooting after every setting, and see if the problem dissappears.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benkeyser
Comment Utility
I have seen similar errors when the harddisk setup is incorrect. When you autodetect your harddisk, you probably get 3 options: LBA, Normal and Large. Before accepting the option markes with a "Y", make sure those settings match the actual format on the disk. Easier - select each setting, rebooting after every setting, and see if the problem dissappears.
Ben Keyser
eMail: benkeyser@yahoo.com or roo01119@mail.ceg.co.za
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
wayneb, benkeyser, and others: Thanks for your courteous and knowledgable replies to date. My DMI problem persists. I still get a "Verifying DMI Pool Data" message when I try to boot with this FIC PA-2005 motherboard. The message stays on the screen indefinitely and so I cannot boot the computer.

Other datum: Previously I had an FIC PA-2006 motherboard, and the same components that I am using with this motherboard, and *I got the same DMI message.* I thought the motherboard was bad, so I sent it back and acquired the PA-2005 model.

I have diligently tried all of the suggestions I have so far received, to no avail. This is a tough nut.

To summarize:

Problem: "Verifying DMI Pool Data" message. Stays on screen. Computer will not boot.

What I have tried so far (to no avail):
1. Taking out the CMOS battery to clear the CMOS.
2. Booting with only a keyboard and a PCI video card. (Detaching all drive cables.)
3. Resetting every configuration parameter I can find in chipset, PCI, and BIOS setup screens.
4. Ben Keyser's autodetect hard drives method above: matching hard drive settings in BIOS screen to actual hard drive parameters.
5. Harsh language.

Does anyone have any other ideas?

Could the two 32MB SIMMs chips cause the DMI problem, if they are generic SIMMs chips that I acquired cheaply at Onsale.com? In the POST, the computer correctly recognizes the 64 MB of memory.

I am very anxious to resolve this problem and will give away 200 points to the person who sends me a working solution. Thanks, everyone.

Eric Bourland
eb@hwaet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
wayneb, benkeyser, and others: Thanks for your courteous and knowledgable replies to date. My DMI problem persists. I still get a "Verifying DMI Pool Data" message when I try to boot with this FIC PA-2005 motherboard. The message stays on the screen indefinitely and so I cannot boot the computer.

Other datum: Previously I had an FIC PA-2006 motherboard, and the same components that I am using with this motherboard, and *I got the same DMI message.* I thought the motherboard was bad, so I sent it back and acquired the PA-2005 model.

I have diligently tried all of the suggestions I have so far received, to no avail. This is a tough nut.

To summarize:

Problem: "Verifying DMI Pool Data" message. Stays on screen. Computer will not boot.

What I have tried so far (to no avail):
1. Taking out the CMOS battery to clear the CMOS.
2. Booting with only a keyboard and a PCI video card. (Detaching all drive cables.)
3. Resetting every configuration parameter I can find in chipset, PCI, and BIOS setup screens.
4. Ben Keyser's autodetect hard drives method above: matching hard drive settings in BIOS screen to actual hard drive parameters.
5. Harsh language.

Does anyone have any other ideas?

Could the two 32MB SIMMs chips cause the DMI problem, if they are generic SIMMs chips that I acquired cheaply at Onsale.com? In the POST, the computer correctly recognizes the 64 MB of memory.

I am very anxious to resolve this problem and will give away 200 points to the person who sends me a working solution. Thanks, everyone.

Eric Bourland
eb@hwaet.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sjoker
Comment Utility
Try a regular ISA VGA card instead of your PCI Bus card to restore the DMI pool data at more or less ground level.
Afterwards change back to your PCI Bus card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
sjoker, Thanks for the suggestion. An ISA video card might be the answer, but unfortunately I don't have an ISA VGA card. I did try a low-end S3 Virge 1MB PCI card, but the DMI error persisted.

At this point I am removing the FIC motherboard and replacing it with a VXPro board. I have used VXPro boards in the past, and they have worked fine. I have tried every hardware and software combination that has been suggested in this forum, and none have worked, though I am quite grateful for the many expert suggestions and opinions. This has been an educational experience. I did learn a thing or two about DMI and ESCD. Interesting stuff. Frustrating too.

Thanks, everyone.

Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benkeyser
Comment Utility
I did want to ask if you are sure you don't have a problem with the motherboard - I guess by now you will know. I hammer on the harddisks for simple reasons - if the motherboard, cpu and video card works fine, the next thing on startup to be accessed will be the harddisk. Disable the harddisks in the bios, then see if you can get to at least a dos prompt on the a drive. (Make sure your system is set up to boot from a:, not from c:)
Ben
roo01119@mail.ceg.co.za
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
Comment Utility
I had this problem and it went away after I got some quality memory.  This happened on a Shuttle and an FIC motherboard and I used the "suspect" RAM on both machines.  Both of course froze at the DMI message.

My suggestion is to get some TI RAM or maybe some Goldstar.  My problems occured with Micron which is usually considered "quality" RAM but turned out to be incompatible with both motherboards when used in matched pairs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
Comment Utility
I have fixed this problem by booting with a systems boot disk and coping runnig the sys.com to transfer the system files back on to the hard drive.  You will need to have systems disk that has the same OS and version, plus you will need to have the sys.com for that OS on your boot disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
Cybergator,

Thanks, but I have never booted with this motherboard. No OS is installed. I am still trying to boot from a floppy disk. I have tried different boot disks: none work.

Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
Comment Utility
Get new RAM, per my previous post.

The BIOS "recognizing" 64MB means it recognized the capacity of the SIMMs.  The actual testing of the RAM is later..

Get some RAM from a different manufacturer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dja4
Comment Utility
I just two days ago started getting the same problem.  I have a PII 300 with an M6TLC board with an AWARD BIOS v4.15.  The system was working fine for about 6 months and then I started getting all the same symptoms that were described above.  I tried pulling all the boards except for the video, played with all bios settings that I could and cleared the CMOS, all to no avail.  I don't think that I have any reason to suspect the ram which is a generic 64MB SDRAM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
same same problem... dunno what's up.. can't seem to fix it and getting really irritated...

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebourlan
Comment Utility
747 and others,

I solved my problem on my own, and the solution was surprisingly simple. I created another system boot disk, and the damn thing booted right up. Thank you, everyone, for your expert and courteous replies. I am not sure how to "close" this question or remove it from the field of outstanding questions. (Not an intuitive function on this web site.)

Eric Bourland
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
Comment Utility
umm.. when you say system boot disk, you mean like a floppy disk? my problem is that the system hangs even before it gets to read the drive, did  you tweak something to get it to read the floppy disk?

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
Comment Utility
The DMI pool regards the plug+play bios.  Remove all cards execpt you video card (and change that if you have another).

Also, many BIOSes go straing from that to loading the OS, without saying "done"
Try unplugging you hard drive (configuring the BIOS correctly) and booting from a floppy.  

If that doesnt work, try disableing all the shadow and cache in your bios.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I am not sure how to "close" this question or remove it from the field of outstanding questions.

Either:
 - invite the "most-helpful" person to post an "answer",
and then you can "grade" that answer, and award the points
to that person.
 - send E-mail to 'Linda@Experts-Exchange.com',
telling her that you solved the question yourself,
and ask her to delete 'Q.10072064'.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blood_angel earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
have you tried changing the RAM?
0