Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT HELP - No Security Device No tty

Posted on 1998-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
All my users dropped off the system today.  Error message received was "No Security Device Found" "mesg: no tty".  However, if each user logged on as "root" they were able to access the system and continue working.  After shutdown and reboot...no change.  Immediately after mounting the filesystem during reboot, the following message appeared:  "auditd:error on open of read audit device"  I'm running SCO UNIX 3.2.4 V 5.  I've at a loss here.  I do know I don't want 64 users logged on as root.  Note:  when ps -ef |pg is used some of the users processes are displayed as <defunct>.  All passwords are lifetime.  
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brando
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 2009232
you may want to disable/enable those ports, as well as kill off those <defunct> processes.  when you do a ps -t....   do you get a getty? or logon? (which ever would be apporiate )
0
 

Author Comment

by:brando
ID: 2009233
Solution:  For some unknown reason, I lost permissions on /dev.  Chmod 777 on /dev worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredfan
ID: 2009234
Hi brando,

Don't think chmod 777 on /dev is a good move. Any fella can remove all your device files. I have a solution for HP-UX but not for SCO.

Will keep you inform once I found the solution for it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jlongo earned 200 total points
ID: 2009235
I got somethinfg that may help you, first run command integrity and see what it reports and then run authck -av this will check users database and fix any problems also if integrity reports some permissions problems it can be fixed with fixmog command but make sure to use proper swicthes and have a good backup before changing anything, for the switches on these commands just do man -a command-name and this will help you out I think this should work, lety me know how it goes.
0