Solved

Outlook 98 - Progress indicator when receiving internet  mail

Posted on 1998-08-13
8
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
A while ago I installed Outlook 98 on a Windows95 PC, with several patches applied to it. After installing Outlook 98, I got a window showing for every e-mail address how many message there were to send, to receive and how many were received yet. I thought this was a feature of Outlook 98.
Now I completely reinstalled my system with Windows98. After I installed Outlook 98 this time, it still just says that it is reading new message...
What do I do to get the progress indicator window back. Since I receive about 150 messages a day (via dial-up) it's nice to see how far Outlook is.

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickElsen
  • 6
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickElsen
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
In the bottom right corner, when Outlook is downloading your email, it displays an indicator.  Click on this and choose unhide.  Also click on details... this will open the "progress indicator" you are speaking of..

- matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickElsen
Comment Utility
I know the indicator was there when I installed Outlook 98 on Windows95 + patches, but it is NOT after installing Outlook on Windows 98 (fresh install).

I'm thinking that one (some) of the internet mail DLL's that was installed on my Windows95 did this, and that DLL is probably not installed (or another version) on Windows98


PAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickElsen
Comment Utility
I know the indicator was there when I installed Outlook 98 on Windows95 + patches, but it is NOT after installing Outlook on Windows 98 (fresh install).

I'm thinking that one (some) of the internet mail DLL's that was installed on my Windows95 did this, and that DLL is probably not installed (or another version) on Windows98


PAT
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:PatrickElsen
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 265
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickElsen
Comment Utility
I'm running Outlook 98 in Corporate or Workgroup mode. Maybe this can make the difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickElsen
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 270
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danyell earned 270 total points
Comment Utility
I had the same problem. Most likely you originally installed Outlook 98 with only Internet mail services, and at some later time (when you reinstalled Outlook) you chose to add Microsoft Exchange Server as one of the e-mail services.

For what it's worth, Exchange is an excellent Internet e-mail server if configured properly. This means that, using Outlook 98, you can connect to an Exchange server using the IMAP protocol (an Internet mail-fetching standard) and *not* have to "tell" Outlook that you're connecting to Exchange. In fact, you don't even have to install the "Exchange Server" component. You'll lose some features of the Exchange Server component, such as the ability to keep your messages on the server in a transparent way. You will also have a slightly more complicated process to read Public Folders stored in Exchange Server.

Once you have installed Outlook with only Internet mail services you'll get that wonderful mail-fetch status window again. I have never tried to simply remove the Exchange Server service from the Outlook list, but in theory that ought to work.

Check with the Administrator of your Exchange Server to see if IMAP is enabled in your organization, and for your account in particular.

If you must have access the enhanced features of Exchange, then you're out of luck - Outlook won't let you have the "better" mail retrieval status window. Perhaps you can complain to Microsoft (I did ;-).

0