Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage '98 problem

Posted on 1998-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just begin to use frontpage '98 and when I enter the program,
it told me that there's no server on port 80. What does it mean,
and how can I solve this problem? Please help me urgently, I
have to use it! Thanks for advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:CrazyCat
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1586422
You need to install and configure fp extensions on the server in order to use Fp with web server, no server on port 80 most of the times means that there are no web servers running at the ip address you entered.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 160 total points
ID: 1586423
You need to install the FP98 server extensions  for your Linux box.  You can get them from www.rtr.com but unless you are using their supported version of REDHAT LINUX, be prepared for a difficult time.  
0