Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDE Interface Hard Drive

Posted on 1998-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to get a Hard Drive for my computer and the motherboard has a IDE Interface. My question is "Do I have to use an IDE Interface Hard Drive, or can I use an ADA Interface Hard Drive and if I can what do I have to do to make it compatible"?
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122812
You need ide hard drive
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122813
There is more. ATA not ADA is interface that generally refers to the controller interface, and IDE refers to the drive. Today, IDE can refer to either the drive or controler.  The industry consortium CMAC (Common Acces Method Committee) atempted to orginate an ATA (AT attachment) interface that could be incorporated into low-cost  At compatibile motherboards . Sometimes you will see on drive ATA -2 ATA -3 .ATA and IDE is  the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122814
What is wrong with my answer
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1122815
It seems that there is a larger selection of ATA drives with greater attributes then IDE drives, is there a controller card or adapter that can be used to make the two interface (compatible)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1122816
1st JBURGHART's says I can only use an IDE Hard Drive, then  he says ATA and IDE is the same. I'm confused by his comment.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1122817
Tell us more about your computer.
386? 486? Pentium?
When you initially turn it on,
what's the first screen-full of text to be displayed?
Is it something about your video card?
If so, what's the second screen-full?
Press the 'PAUSE' key on your keyboard
(this may require that you hold SHIFT and press Pause/Break)
to "freeze" this information on the screen.
With pencil-and-paper, copy down this screen-full of text.
Press any key to "unfreeze" the screen.
Does a third screen-full display?
If so, "freeze" the screen again, and copy the information.

Then, post that information here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1122818
I'm building my computer myself and I have a VXPro-II Pentium MMX PCI chipsepset motherboard with a AMD K6-233MHz cpu.  The motherboard has IDE1/IDE2-Primary/Secondary IDE Ports, My question is still the same as the first one that I ask, and my concern is still the second comment.
Thanks You
 Wayne
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 600 total points
ID: 1122819
Well, you seem to have "new" hardware & chipsets.
So, it should provide all the "support" you need
for ATA and IDE and SCSI devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1122820
Thank You for your quick reply
0