Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arcserve 6.1 on Novell 3.12

Posted on 1998-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I have arcserve installed on a 3.12 netware  server and I
am trying to backup a 4.11 netware server and it takes
19 hours to backup 10 gigs of data.  How can I correct
this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:uhuru
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:uhuru
ID: 1593090
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:uhuru
ID: 1593091
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ADMAN
ID: 1593092
Try the Cheyenne Push Agent software
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 200 total points
ID: 1593093
An eval. copy of the High Performance Push Agent is available from www.cheyenne.com.

The push agent alleviates the ARCserve host from having to access the file system of the remote server.  The host simply receives a pre-formatted stream of data, which it writes to the backup media.  A couple of caveats that we found using this solution: -

1) The push agent supports both SPX & IP, however, when using SPX, ITERLEAV.NLM which is the host server component responsible for communicating with the push agent cannot recover from any communications errors and may abort during the backup.  The IP method is far more reliable, as communications errors are handled by the protocol stack and not passed up to the backup software, but may runs a little slower than SPX on low end networks such as 10Mb ethernet or 16Mb token ring.

2) You need a high bandwith network if you want to backup remote servers with large data volumes.  Don't even think about backing up across a WAN.  Ideally all your servers should be in a fairly central location, so that you can connect them through a minimum of a 100TX ethernet switch.  The host server sends a fair amount of packets back to the remote server so full-duplex NIC operation is preferred.

You should consider upgrading your host server to at least NetWare 4.11 so that you can backup your NDS database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1593094
Errrr. Couple of questions first.
1. What bandwidth are you backing up on - wan/lan ????
2. What are you backing up to - tape hardware ?
3. Got the latest and greatest tsa patch ?
4. What time does the 3.12 server take to do 10 Gb on its own volumes?
5. What data rate does arcserve report on the local 3.12 server as opposed to the 4.11 server. This is available on the report for the backup jobs.

That is of course if the push agent doesnt fix the problem - it is good.


0