Solved

Extracting A Value From a String (HTML String)

Posted on 1998-08-13
8
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Does anyone know how I can extract a string from a much larger string (an HTML source)?
0
Comment
Question by:Purified
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percosolator
ID: 1468811
Take a look @ Q.10068721.

This was something I helped a guy with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Purified
ID: 1468812
I tried to use the code in that question, and it keeps returning nothing.  Any help?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1468813
You want to search for a string within a larger string?
Where is the HTML string held?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1468814
You want to search for a string within a larger string?
Where is the HTML string held?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 50 total points
ID: 1468815
Heres a function which returns true if a text string is found in a source file (case sensitivity is in operation).  The line an position of text are returned in iline and ipos

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Dim line As Long, pos As Long
     MsgBox ReturnPosition("a:html.txt", "deighton", line, pos)
     MsgBox "Found at line " & Str(line) & " position " & Str(pos)

End Sub

Private Function ReturnPosition(Source As String, SearchText As String, iLine As Long,    iPos As Long) As Boolean     'line wrapped format to one line please!

        Dim bFound As Boolean
        Dim sLine As String
       
        iLine = 0
        iPos = 0
       
        Open Source For Input As #1
       
        Line Input #1, sLine
       
        Do Until EOF(1) Or bFound
           
            iLine = iLine + 1
       
            x = InStr(sLine, SearchText)
           
            If x <> 0 Then
           
                iPos = x
                bFound = True
               
            End If
           
            Line Input #1, sLine
           
        Loop
       
        ReturnPosition = bFound
       
        Close #1
       
End Function
           
               



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1468816
'Heres the function again with a bug corrected - it wasn't reading the last line of text in properly!

Private Function ReturnPosition(Source As String, SearchText As String, iLine As Long, iPos As Long) As Boolean

        Dim bFound As Boolean
        Dim sLine As String
       
        iLine = 0
        iPos = 0
       
        Open Source For Input As #1
       
       
       
        Do Until EOF(1) Or bFound
           
            Line Input #1, sLine
           
            iLine = iLine + 1
       
            x = InStr(sLine, SearchText)
           
            If x <> 0 Then
           
                iPos = x
                bFound = True
               
            End If
           
        Loop
       
        ReturnPosition = bFound
       
        Close #1
       
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:Purified
ID: 1468817
I tried the code given above, and it returns Line 0 Position 0 Everytime, no matter what I have in the file, or am searching for.....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1468818
If the string is not found then the function itself returns false - the fact that line = 0 suggests that the file you are opening has no lines of text in it.

Here's the call I used - you need to get the path right etc.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim line As Long, pos As Long
     MsgBox ReturnPosition("a:html.txt", "browser", line, pos)
     MsgBox "Found at line " & Str(line) & " position " & Str(pos)
End Sub

Remember the search is case sensitive - you'd stop this with

            x = InStr(sLine, SearchText)

CHANGES TO

            x = InStr(ucase(sLine), ucase(SearchText))

note i have tested it on my PC - try running it in debug perhaps and see what line input returns?



0