Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CEdit

Posted on 1998-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I create an edit box on a dialog box , and I want to get the last character typed without GetWindowText .
In Class Wizard I don't have the message WM_KEYDOWN for the Edit box, is only for the dialog box and I want
it for the Edit box
0
Comment
Question by:Prastie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1320777
You need to derive a class from CEdit and override OnKeyDown or OnChar. And associate this class to the edit control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prastie
ID: 1320778
How can I associate the new class to my edit control (Class Wizard cannot do that) ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 800 total points
ID: 1320779
Use the ClassWizard to associate the edit control to CEdit. Then just edit the header file of the dialog class and replace CEdit with your derived class name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hrumayor
ID: 1320780
20 points for this, to much
0