Solved

IP-shield

Posted on 1998-08-14
7
15,882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm looking for an IP-Shield generator, i.e. a software that does not allow "the other side" see my IP-address (and presents a different one instead?)
If that's a problem for individual programs that rely on correct IP-addresses is not the topic, so please don't tell me that I shouldn't want to use this type of program.

I don't want to use it for any "malicious" actions, but I'm using ICQ and recently heard of serious security leaks and that most of them could be "patched" (disarmed) by using an IP-shield software.

P.S.: It should be possible to specify servers that get the correct IP-address!

Any ideas? Thanks for your help! (P.P.S.: The program should be free if possible)
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald112197
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dshin
Comment Utility
I work for an isp and ip spoofing is unallowed by many isps, if you want, you can get an ip spoofer and use that.  Some ip spoofer programs can be detected though and your real ip number can be found even though the number is spoofed.  If you are going to be doing anything illegal with a spoofed ip address, they will find you and if the person is good they can find out your ip address
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ronald112197
Comment Utility
That's not an answer to my question!

As a matter of fact, I specifically told you not to tell me I shouldn't want this program and also mentioned that it is for protection of my PC only!

If "some" programs can be detected, I prefer one that can't... (pointing out the obvious...)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
Comment Utility
Try looking at the following site for background information including some articles with sources for you to examine.
http://www.unitedcouncil.org/text.html

If you want to spend some money, you be better of using a proxy server to protect yourself


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
You could get an "account" on http://WWW.Anonymizer.COM,
which retrieves web-pages on your behalf,
and delivers them to you, thus "hiding" your IP
from the web-server.
Other than that, you should look at some "firewall" software.
There are many such packages.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ronald112197
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay (tooo much work :-( )

Thanks for the hint, but as my question shows, this does not solve my problem. I really don't need protection from webservers getting my IP, I need to hide my IP from other people using ICQ (I guess you know the program? www.icq.com - several million downloads last month) and general protection against "people" seeing my IP (it's fairly unlikely that some webmaster can make me visit his page to then retrieve my IP from the log-file...)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avtronics earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well here is the answer. Your IP address cannot be "hidden" it can only be spoofed. Spoofing the IP means that others see a fake Ip address instead of your real one. Now to answer you question about protecting yourself. Get a copy of the program called WFIPS2.exe.... that is a program designed to prevent ICQ bombs. I can email it to you if you wish. Also get a program called NukeNabber. That program will protect you form nuke attacks, ssping, jolt, oob and a host of other attacks, including port scans. Make sure that your machine has all updates to it's DUN and Winsock. And finally if you are that concerned when you use ICQ put your self on invisible, users cannot see your IP address when you are invisible.

There are many cracks and programs available for ICQ users to see you IP address, the only way to defeat that is not use ICQ or go invisible. remember, icq is one BIG security risk, and do NOT use it for sensitive information.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr_sekoseko
Comment Utility
i am using http://www.sa6ry.com/surfanonymous.html with MSN and it worked fine.
i don't know if this program is going to work with your ICQ or not but it worked fine with me with MSN & Mirc

you can contact the contact team they are very helpfull
0