Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM drive not recognised

Posted on 1998-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I first attached my new(ish) cd drive, Win95 automatically installed it to work with Win95 long file names. I have since detached it, but when I re-attached it, win95 would not recognise it. I have attempted to detect new hardware, I have tried to select a generic driver manually (there is no specific driver for this Goldstar 16x drive). I have currently got the cd drive working by installing the dos driver, but this only gives me short file names in Win95. The device now only appears under the hard disk area of the system hierarchy, rather than in a separate CD-ROM section.
My drive is attached to the primary slave part of the ribbon with the correct jumper settings for a primary - slave arrangement.
0
Comment
Question by:tds195
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tds195
ID: 1757664
Could it be something to do with the registry? How might I remove the cd rom from it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757666
Is the CDROM recognized by your BIOS?
(any reference to it on the screen at start-up)

Please post your autoexec.bat and config.sys files here.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1757667
Heve you tried pinning it a primary straight to the MB.
And Don't run a auto-detect on it, set it as none.
The bios won't see it anyway.

Bud

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newexpert
ID: 1757669
Is is an IDE ATAPI CD-Rom?
If so is it connected to Primary IDE port, Secondary IDE port or Sound Card's IDE port?

Is the IDE port (esp Sound card's) recognised by Device Manager under Hard Disk Controller section?

If the sound card's IDE port is somehow not recognised (or listed as not working properly or having a conflict) by Windows then you won't see anything attached to it.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757670
tds195,
Please respond to my comment above, and also include your Windows version.
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 200 total points
ID: 1757671
TDS195,

The error you made is the following:
You need the 'dos' driver, but only in your config.sys file.
DEVICE=GSCDROM.SYS /D:OEMCD001(for Goldstar 16 CD)
GSCDROM.SYS could be another driver (for the 24 speed it's called GSCDROM) but keep the /D:OEMCD001 clause (OO are zero's) because the CD is probably installed that way previously.
from your autoexec.bat DELETE THE LINE mscdex /d:xxxxx.
This is the line making windows go into compatibility mode. It prevents your CD from reading long filenames and it slows down your system.
When you do not have the line device=gscdrom..... in your config.sys, Windows does not see any CD-rom. This is the low-level driver and therefore, it needs to be in your config.sys.
Windows will start a 32 bit version of MSCDEX automatically. Therefore, it must not be in your autoexec. (you start the 16 bit driver in your autoexec)




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757672
tds195,
It would be helpful to have some feedback from you so we can all know what solved your problem.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:tds195
ID: 1757673
The problem was I had mscdex setup in my autoexec.bat when it shouldn't be there. I used the install provided with the CD drive and it altered the autoexec itself. It's ok now and not in compatibility mode.
0