Solved

Multisession CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-08-14
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Help...
I have got a Hewlett Packard CD-Recordable, type 4020i.
With this writer I can make multi-session-cdrom's.
Since a couple of weeks I can't read this multisession-cdrom's anymore. Only the files from the first session are visible when I start explorer. How can this happen? Maybe some settings are not correct?
Thanx for helping,
Jan van Barchum.
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122850
Are these disks that were previously readable on the same drive that now fails to read them?
Are you unable to read them on the CD-recorder?
If so, perhaps you failed to import the prior tracks when recording a later one.
If unable to read them from another drive, some older CDROM readers have difficulty reading multi-session CDs.
Also, CDROM drives cannot read the disks unless they have been "closed", or finalized.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1122851
When you added the additional sessions and then ejected the CD, did you close the session and choose "add more sessions later" (or something to that effect)?  If not, you will only have the first session readable...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122852
MasseyM,

Did you think I "forgot" to submit my response as a comment?
I don't mind you being in a race to press that "answer" button, but would you at least try for something original?

A proposed answer should be just that! (A solution to the questioner's problem.)
...Not another question.
Anything else should be a comment.

Ralph
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 1122853
I did not forget some of these actions. And it's not another cd-rom-player. The same player as with I did record the cd-rom doesn't read the multi-session-cd-roms anymore. In some other cd-rom-players I can read them without any problems... So: how is this possible and how can I fix this problem ?!?! P.S. I allready did check the HP-site for some help but this did not work too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122854
roosiedb,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Now, if I understand you correctly, you are not able to read the CD's in question with the same CD recorder that created them.

If so, I'd suggest you re-install the drivers and software that controls the recorder.
Since I don't know your operating system or the program you are using, I can't give you specific info at this time.

Let me know....
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 1122855
I am using Windows 95 with Easy CD Pro. Hardware: HP 4020i.
I hope you can help me now. I allready installed the completely software-package for my HP 4020i again, but that didn't help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122856
roosiedb,
Did you go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs to un-install it first?
If not, it is possible there might be corrupt files left on your computer which would not be over-written by a subsequent  installation.

Next, to save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive, CD-ROM(s), Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
second earned 10 total points
ID: 1122857
I don't know if that will slove your problem, but I send it as answer. I have the same problems with one CD-R with 2 data and 1 audio sessions (tracks)
Try to read the Multisession CDs under DOS (not MS-DOS Prompt - DOS mode - at startup, while on the screen is "Starting Windows'95" type rapidly F8 and then select command prompt only, when get to the C:\ prompt type C:\Windows\dosstart.bat
Then you should have access to the CD-drive and try to read the CDs)
bye!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1122858
happy to help
0