Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Post + new Webpage

Posted on 1998-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I have a forms submit button mail the data to the appropriate person and then jump to a new webpage?
0
Comment
Question by:BoB
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1859013
You could probably do it using MSMQ (Microsoft Messaging Queue), but I've never used this, so can't provide examples, buts its a pplace for you to start if no one can provide examples
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1859014
You can probably do it by having an onsubmit javascript function. Be aware that some browsers specifically check for a form that sends mail and warns the user, so it may cause some angst for your users.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859015
What you would need to do is create a CGI program that would take the input the user sent and then send a "redirection" header back.. This would redirect the page to another location..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1859016
Create 2 forms, one that is mailed, and one that is posted. You can make one of the forms completely hidden.

Then comparable to bernfarr's suggestion, make a submit button that calls a Javascript which will submit the 2 forms.

It will only work in javascript enabled browsers, but that's the majority of browsers.



0
 

Author Comment

by:BoB
ID: 1859017
Can I have an example javascript to do this?  I don't have cgi available to me on my server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoB
ID: 1859018
I'm looking for a little more than just "use a cgi program."  Could you please give me an example preferably in javascript.

BoB
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 100 total points
ID: 1859019
<form name="mailform" action="mailto:who@where.com" ENCTYPE="text/plain">

</form>

<form action="newpage.htm">

<input type="submit" onClick="SendMail()">

</form>


<script>
function SendMail() {
  document.mailform.submit();
  return true;
}
</script>
0