Solved

Install Windows95 without CDROM-device?

Posted on 1998-08-14
8
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Help.
I want to cleanup my whole system by formatting my harddisk and then install Windows 95 again. Because I don't have a floppy to start this installation and I don't have access to my cd-rom after I format the HD, I wonder how I have to do this job?
Thanx for helping.
Jan van Barchum.
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ktownsend earned 10 total points
ID: 1757674
First option would be to make a boot disk.  You can find generic cd rom boot disks at http://www.download.com.  But if you don't want to go that route you can boot up into DOS mode format your drive at this point you should still have access to the cd rom.  copy the entire WIN95 directory from the cd-rom to your hardrive and then run the program from your HD. If you decide to make a boot floopy be sure to copy format.com, fdisk, and sys to the disk.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757675
roosiedb,
Actually, format, fdisk, and sys are NOT necessary for your boot disk.
If you want to install Win95 off a CD from scratch, to your formatted drive, you will need the following files copied to a bootable floppy disk:

1) HIMEM.SYS
2) MSCDEX.EXE
3) <your CDROM device driver file>

Let me know if you need more info or help to set it up.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1757676
Format, fdisk and sys are not necessary but come in handy on any boot disk.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757677
Do you think HIMEM, MSCDEX, and a CDROM driver would "come in handy" too?

The question stated:

 "I don't have a floppy to start this installation and I don't have access to my cd-rom after I format the HD..... "

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 1757678
The job is done right now. Thank you all for helping me !!!!
Bye !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757679
roosiedb,

If the answer proposed did not help you to solve the problem, you should reject it.

You should award the points and close the question by grading the proposed answer if it solved your problem.

Please leave a comment explaining how you solved the problem so the correct answer will be saved with this question in the PAQ.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:roosiedb
ID: 1757680
I did make a "boot"-floppy and then I installed Windows95 again, after I formatted the whole harddisk. Thanx again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1757681
Ralph,  Your and my suggestion are the same.  The cd-rom installation program installs the driver(.sys).  Himem would come in handy if you plan on running Windows.  I just generally copy the above files for my own troubleshooting needs.  I seem to always need them to reformat or repartition my hd.  

Thkx

Keith Townsend
MCSE,CNA, A+
0