Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Borlandc BIOS.COM Serial Commuinications"

Posted on 1998-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
                    Date: Thursday, August 13 1998 - 06:04AM PDT
      I don't have a Borland C manual. How do you use Borlandc's  BIOS.COM ? I have tried following the help topic in the C++ compiler but the "OVERFLOW ERROR" status bit is set true and no data appeares in the lower byte.I am sure my problem is incorrect usage of BIOS.COM. I am not familliar with the proper syntax and usage.I am trying to setup a simple RS232 serial port. I am doing this in the Windows 95 enviorment-not in dos mode or dos prompt.
0
Comment
Question by:Pheller
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1170294
A small sample of the code can help...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vladimir_12345
ID: 1170295
In the first check your hardware by Norton Commander
(F9 -> "Terminal Emulation"). It is important because
NC is a DOS application.
Inform the result of this check.

 

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vladimir_12345
ID: 1170296
In the first check your hardware by Norton Commander
(F9 -> "Terminal Emulation"). It is important because
NC is a DOS application.
Inform the result of this check.

 

 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 1170297
Borland BIOC.COM works only in DOS application.
You can't use it for Windows Programm. You must use
OpenComm and so on from Window API.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pheller
ID: 1170298
I looked in the help menu (Borlandc)and did not find it listed. The open commands I saw reffered to opening files. Could you please send an example and/or expand on it's usage? Will this work with conio.h or is a special headder or prototype required?

                     Thanks!
0