Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a free component to display HTML file?

Posted on 1998-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm looking for a free native Delphi component with source to display HTML file.

It should support most HTML Tags and animation GIF.
0
Comment
Question by:yysun
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 200 total points
ID: 1362092
yysun

here is url for the native html comps i used, very nice, easy to use and support frames and animated gifs...

www.pbear.com

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1362093
hi boris,

 good component, but not freeware I supose

yysun, here is a freeware one, but no source I believe... talk to the author :

http://www.cs.monash.edu.au/~vtran/htmldemo.zip

Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1362094
Dear yysun
The following is the name of the zip file avilable (I think)from the Torry's page or do a search with the files name
eprehtml.zip
venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:yysun
ID: 1362095
Thanks All.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dangage
ID: 1362096
if you have IE installed; Delphi 3 will allow you to use it as an active X componen by choosing

Component | Import ActiveX | Then Choose Microsoft Internet Controls (1.1) form the list view... drop the control on a form and call

WebBrowser1.naviate('file://...', v,v,v,v);

Where V is declared as an OLEvariant;
0