Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost hard drive partition

Posted on 1998-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i recently had a 2.5 GB hard drive installed. the person who did it for me partitioned it into 2 seperate drives, one 1.5 GB and the other 1 GB. He used fdisk to partition the drive and have them activated. however, he was unable to activate the second partition, the 1 GB unit.  He told me Windows 95 would automatically find the other half of my hard drive. Well, he was wrong.  How do I get Windows 95 to locate mt other partition?
0
Comment
Question by:hck
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1122863
Usely if DOS does not recognize the drive it's rare when 95 will.  Plus you would want the drive recognized int DOS as well.  Go to a DOS prompt and run fdisk and choose option 4 to display drive info.  This will gill a detail break down of your partition infomation.  Then let me know what you get.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1122864
First off..only the boot partition can be active...second..did you format the second partition?(should be d: drive)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avtronics earned 200 total points
ID: 1122865
A program called partition magic from http://www.powerquest.com (shareware) will help you through all of this and do it for you safely. I have used this program before and it is very stable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1122866
The only good Partition Magic is good for is to create partitons and to do file type conversions. You don't need it in this case. All you need to do is format your D: drive, which is the second partition.
 Also, you can only have one partition active. Making it active allows it to boot. To change which one is active, use FDISK and pick which partition you want active. Restart your computer and the newly selected one becomes active.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1122867
Actually Partition Magic is wonderful. It will automatically create and format drives with little imput from the user. I recommend it for anyone who is serious about pc's.
0