Solved

TabStrip Control

Posted on 1998-08-14
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do you disable a tab on a VB Tabstrip control so
that it is visible still, but grayed out.  The reason is so
that it is viewed as a future option in development.
0
Comment
Question by:Gutter
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1468851
Gutter,
As I know, You just have to disable all the controls in that tab.
Regards
Dalin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1468852
I'm sorry, but this cannot be done with the tab strip.

I might suggest you look into purchasing VSOCX from Videosoft (www.videosoft.com)

I submit this as a comment.  If you find that I am right, let me know and I'll resubmit it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jonder earned 200 total points
ID: 1468853
Place your Tab within your program then add the following line. This will prevent the user from changing the Tabs position.

Private Sub SSTab1_Click(PreviousTab As Integer)
    SSTab1.Tab = 0
End Sub

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonder
ID: 1468854
I have just reread your question, and to maybe help a little bit more;

                                      (TAB 0)          (TAB 1)     (TAB 2)       (TAB 3)
If you have 4 Tabs, ie:    Customer Info  |  Pricing  |  Shipping  |  Notes

But you don't have any information as of yet for SHIPPING, but all other options are available simple add the following

Global Previous_Tab = 0
---------------------------------------------
Private Sub SSTab1_Click(PreviousTab As Integer)
        If SSTab1.Tab = 2 Then
            ' This Tab is not Available YET, Set Tab to the Currently Visible Position.
            SSTab1.Tab = Previous_Tab
        Else
            ' This will hold the Tab reference of the currently visible TAB!
            Previous_Tab = SSTab1.Tab
        End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1468855
This is a nice idea, but it doesn't actually disable (grey out) the tab.  The user will just click the tab and wonder why nothing is happening.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gpbaldazzi
ID: 4139522
jonder solution works for SSTab control, not for TabStrip control.
If you use SSTab control, the easiest way is to use:
Sstab1.tabEnabled(index) = false

I don't konw a solution for TabStrip control
0