Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Catch windows messages of ANY app.

Posted on 1998-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

How can i catch windows messages of ANY application? For example, how can i cath the message WM_QUIT
sent from an application to Windows or vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:migue77
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:migue77
ID: 1362102
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 210 total points
ID: 1362103
migue77

You will have to use the SetWindowsHookEx API call and hook into a sytem wide DLL, as far as I can see...this seems to be the onl way to trap full system messages like WM_QUIT etc...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1362104
You can also override the WndProc....and then you can trap the message there..

//Viktor Ivanov
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1362105
You can also override the WndProc....and then you can trap the message there..

//Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ms99y
ID: 1362106


If you have a specific message to catch than you can write a procedure to the form of your app like the following;
    form class declaration begins here...


   public:
    procedure MyHandler(var Msg: TMsg);message WM_QUIT;
   
or as Victor said you can override the WndProc to catch all the messages to your app.
But when overriding the WndProc be careful. Because all messages goes through this WndProc so be careful in regard of your application performance. Handle the message of your interest and call the inherited WndProc for the other messages.

ms99y
later



0
 

Author Comment

by:migue77
ID: 1362107
You answer that question... so there are your points
0