Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Close Program

Posted on 1998-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to close a external program, that means not a program created in delph, but ex. notebook.exe or something
0
Comment
Question by:koger
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 30 total points
ID: 1362108
koger

PostMessage(FindWindow(Nil, 'window caption'), WM_QUIT, 0, 0);

 Where "window caption" is the caption of the window that you
 are wanting to close...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1362109
What Boris told you is correct, but you can also use

SendMessage(FindWindow(Nil, 'Untitled - Notepad'),WM_CLOSE,0,0);//SendMessage

since sendmessage, doesn't leave it until it is send to the app, or whatever you are sending to...

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:koger
ID: 1362110
Great, but I don't know the Caption, but I know the path and filename of the program I want to close, is it perhaps possible somehow to extract the caption from a filename?
0