Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Displaying animated GIF files

Posted on 1998-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,
How can I display animated GIF files in a Win95 application? I'm working with Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0. I'm able to display a GIF file, but it's not animated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:adnrwin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 1170316
If you don't mind requiring Internet Explorer, embed the SHDOCVW.DLL (which is an OCX with a COM interface - the Web Browser control) component of Internet Explorer.  

This can do GIFs, JPEGS, HTML and a lot more (basically it's a version of the "engine" of IE that you can embed).

Insert it as you would insert an OCX into your Visual C++ project
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1170317
How can I embed the SHDOCVW.DLL? All I want to do is to display a little animated GIF while executing caculations from another executable. It's just like when you compile a Help Project File with the Microsoft Help Workshop (you see a little animated picture but I don't know if it's a GIF file). I can't use a progress bar so that's why I want to use an animated GIF.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170318
>It's just like when you compile a Help Project File with the Microsoft Help Workshop (you see a little animated picture but I don't know if it's a GIF file).

That's the Windows common animation control which displays a clip in AVI format. Look into the MFC class CAnimateCtrl.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1170319
Ok but how can I embed the SHDOCVW.DLL component of Internet Explorer?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1170320
Use the Components and Controls Gallery to insert the Microsoft Web Browser Control into your project. Look into the Visual C++ Programmer's Guide about ActiveX Control Containers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adnrwin
ID: 1170321
Thank you guys!!
0