Solved

I can't browse a server!

Posted on 1998-08-14
9
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to browse an NT server that has the same basic configuration as my other nt servers. However when I try to browse this one it says;

"the server \\server1 does not accept remote requests"

I on the same domain, same subnet, same everything.

also when I try to browse it it gives me an "Error (1208)"

Anyone know what that is?

p.s. the browser service is set up on it and configured just like the other NT servers that I can browse.

It has NWlink netbios, NWlink IPX/SXP compatible protocol, and TCP/IP

I am on a 95 machine logged into a netware server.
0
Comment
Question by:johnsm
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ktownsend
ID: 1570503
Make sure the server service is running on the NT Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1570504
It is running.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1570505
Make sure you have given the appropriate rights to everyone.
Go to User manager on the Server.  Choose, Policies+User Rights.
Choose Adv. rigts at the bottom and choose Access this computer from the network right from the list box.  
Make sure Everyone has this right.  
Good luck..
Srini.
Ps: Also make sure you have the Computer Browser and Net Logon services running.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1570507
Can you ping to the server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1570508
Are you using wins and dhcp?  Error 1208 is somehow with jet wins or dhcp databases. Let me know if your are.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1570509
Thanks for your suggestions, but I found the problem. I had to change the setting on the IPX/SPX compatible protocol under frame type from 'auto' to 'manual' and then set it to 802.2. I don't know why auto wouldn't work but it works now.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:colski
ID: 1570510
Auto tends to be good only if the server receives all of it's traffic as a particular typ. You have both types of traffic on you network and therefore if it gets a 802.3 packet first it may stick with that type and not recieve both. Auto means it will auto select which packet to use, not switch from one to the other or recieve both. You need manual to specify one or more types.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 1570511
Sorry colski,

If you look at the comment right above your answer. I already solved my problem. I have asked to have the message removed but my request has not been honored yet.

Thanks anyway.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 100 total points
ID: 1570512
I'm posting the solution found so it can be saved in the Previously Asked Questions (PAQ).  See your customer service question for explanation.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange  

     Thanks for your suggestions, but I found the problem. I had to change the
     setting on the IPX/SPX compatible protocol under frame type from 'auto' to
     'manual' and then set it to 802.2. I don't know why auto wouldn't work but it
     works now.
0