Solved

Need shwapi.dll?

Posted on 1998-08-14
7
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I get an error message as follows: The procedure entry point UrlCanonicalizeA could not be
located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.dll.  Anyone help me get rid of this error message?
0
Comment
Question by:jmeyer98
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmeyer98
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Try c:\winnt\system32\REGSVR32.EXE c:\winnt\system32\SHLWAPI.dll /u
Try c:\winnt\system32\REGSVR32.EXE c:\winnt\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
This will unregister the dll and then reregister the dll this will solve most problems with dll not being registered.
Substitute the paths for your windows nt folder.

Good luck and let me know

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
Comment Utility
What's your browser version?  Saw something with this dll when trying to access compiled htm's with pre 3.02 IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmeyer98
Comment Utility
I tried the unregister command and it said that it could not find the entry point for the unregister command.  I then  tried it without the /u and is said it could't find the entry point for the register command.  It added a comment in the box that said that I should try PVIEW to see if shlwapi.dll was corrupted in memory so I could unload it and reload it.  I ran PVIEW and shlwapi.dll was not in memory at all.  And that's where I stand right now.  ( I also don't see where the option to awrd points appears if this had been completed)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Do you have Ie 4.0 installed on your machine, and if yes then try to reinstall it as this file is apart of ie 4.0. This will most likely solve your problem and beable to reregister the dll. Had this been an answer there would be an option to grade it and accept this answer, but so far these are only comments and not an answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I have found the solution to your problem see the document below.
you may have to restart in dos mode to rename the files, if you need some more help let me know.

Errors Installing Internet Explorer
Last reviewed: December 30, 1997
Article ID: Q174867
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 3.02, 4.0 for Windows 95
Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 3.02, 4.0 for Windows NT 4.0

SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to install Internet Explorer, you may receive one or more of the following error messages:

Internet Explorer 3.02
Installation Status: install.exe - Entry Point Not Found The procedure entry point UrlCanonicalizeA could not be located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.DLL
OleMainThreadWndName: regsrv32.exe - Entry Point Not Found The procedure entry point UrlCanonicalizeA could not be located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.DLL
OleMainThreadWndName: regsrv32.exe - Entry Point Not Found The procedure entry point UrlGetLocationW could not be located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.DLL

When you start Internet Explorer 3.02, the desktop icons may appear in the browser window. The only option on the File menu is Close.

Internet Explorer 4.0
ie4wzd.exe - Entry Point Not Found The Procedure entry point UrlGetLocationW could not be located in the dynamic link library SHLWAPI.DLL
Setup was unable to download all the required components for this installation. The internet is likely busy. Please try setup again later and select Smart Recovery to continue downloading.

CAUSE
These error messages can occur when a custom program created with the Microsoft Office Developer's Edition (ODE) is installed on the computer. The ODE program installs versions of the Urlmon.dll file and the Wininet.dll file that are incompatible with Internet Explorer 3.02, and prevents the installation of Internet Explorer 4.0.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, rename the Urlmon.dll file and the Wininet.dll file, and then reinstall Internet Explorer. The Urlmon.dll file and the Wininet.dll file are located in the Windows\System folder in Windows 95, and the Winnt\System32 folder in Windows NT by default.

For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "renaming" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the "Renaming files" topic.

STATUS
Microsoft is researching this problem and will post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes available.

MORE INFORMATION
The version of the Urlmon.dll file and the Wininet.dll file installed by the ODE program is 4.71.1008.3. Internet Explorer 4.0 installs version 4.71.1712.4 of the Urlmon.dll file and version 4.71.1712.5 of the Wininet.dll file. To determine the version of the Urlmon.dll file, right-click the file, click Properties on the menu that appears, and then click the Version tab.

For more information about the Microsoft Office Developer's Edition and installing Internet Explorer, see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
Good Luck and let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmeyer98
Comment Utility
It was the wininet.dll file.  The urlmon file was not the "bad" version.  The wininet file was the "bad" version.  I had a different wininet file in a different location on the hard drive.  Copied into the system32 directory and all seems OK.  Will feel better when I try other programs.  Great job though.
0