Solved

windows 98

Posted on 1998-08-14
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
what is new in windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:osamaie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:osamaie
ID: 1643799
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1643800
Windows 98 is more stable and a little faster then win95, adds support for new hardware such as usb and entertainment features involving TV, DVD, multimonitor support, Universal Serial Bus (USB) technology that makes it easier to add and remove peripheral devices, and more also it adds Ie 4.0 that is intergrated into the Os and adds more internet capability to your computer.

This operating system builds on features introduced with Windows® 95, and maintains the best support for older Windows-based applications and technologies. Windows 98 makes the following easier:

Browsing Your Computer and the Internet with Internet Explorer, which gives you one-click access to Windows or the Web
Communicating via Outlook Express e-mail, Microsoft Chat, NetMeeting conferencing, Windows Media Player, and more
Working Faster through performance improvements getting started, shutting down, and in between
Tuning Up Your Computer through automatic maintenance, new help and support options, and more
Having Fun with entertainment features involving TV, DVD, multimonitor support, Universal Serial Bus (USB) technology that makes it easier to add and remove peripheral devices, and more

WHAT ARE THE SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS FOR WINDOWS 98?  

You need a computer with:

486DX / 66 MHz or higher processor.
16 MB of memory; more memory improves performance.
Typical installation requires approximately 195 MB of free hard-disk space, but may range between 120 MB to 295 MB, depending on your system configuration and the options you choose to install.
CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive (3.5" high-density disks available for additional charge).
VGA or higher-resolution monitor.
Mouse or compatible pointing device.

 


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643801
Hi,

    A little light there for 200 points, Wayne.  :)

OSA:

Everything you need to know about windows 98 starts here

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/special/easycomputing/summer98/windows
98/index.html

PLEASE REWARD THE POINTS ACCORDINGLY.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1643802
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1643803
dankh,
I guess that EE has turned into stab your fellow expert in the back. That is ok I will return the favor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643804
Wayneb,

   I was joking--see the smiley face?  Point well taken, though.
0