Solved

Netscape Animated Logo Change...

Posted on 1998-08-14
6
423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Okay... here's one gurus... how do I change the animated logo?  I've got one the exact same size.... but I can't change it... I've got the Netscape Client Customization Kit 4.04 and Mission Control 4.04 ... any help would be greatly appreciated... :)  Thanks ... :)  
0
Comment
Question by:coolcole
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bjt3
Comment Utility
There's some discussion of this in http://developer.netscape.com:80/docs/manuals/deploymt/jsprefs.htm

I've never tried this, but this article appears to point out what you need to do.

Does that help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
Close... I've got a more updated document than that on the CDs... here's my problem in more detail... I've gotten a little further... I've got the BMP file and the netscape.dat file is set correctly, but after compiling the installer, I'll install (a clean fresh install) and I'll get a Windows error: Illegal operation: Netscape caused a divide error in module netscape.exe ... I'm guessing that the frame setting is wrong or something... I don't know what to do... it's a 22 frame BMP (704x32)large and (352x16)small... I'm lost ... what am I doing wrong?


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
Are you patching Netscape?
Like  Replacing bitmaps 379-392 with 14 16-color
30x30-pixel bitmaps, and bitmaps 399-412 with 14 16-color 60x60-pixel bitmaps?

I would get a throbber at somewhere like
http://members.xoom.com/vrondi/anim/

Then  open the PREFS.JS file in a text editor (Windows Notepad will do nicely).

Add the following lines to the end of the file:

config("toolbar.logo.win_small_file", "30m.bmp");
config("toolbar.logo.win_large_file", "48m.bmp");
config("toolbar.logo.frames", #)
config("toolbar.logo.url", http://www.myserver.com/homepages/");

Make sure that you replace the "#" symbol in the third line with the correct number of frames

You can also replace the web address in the last line with one of your choosing--this is where your browser will go when you click on the throbber.

Save the modified PREFS.JS file.  

Copy the two bitmap files (30m.bmp and 48m.bmp, which come with each throbber from this site) into your "Netscape\Communicator\Program" directory.

In Windows Explorer, right-click on the PREFS.JS file and choose "Properties".  Next to "Attributes:" check the "Read-only" checkbox.  Click the "OK" button.  Be sure not to forget this step, because if you do, Netscape will rewrite the PREFS.JS file, and all of your hard work will be for nought.

Now close any Netscape windows that are still open.  Next time you start Netscape, your heart will be warmed by the sight of your sparkling new throbber!

Michel

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
mplungjan, please post your comment as an answer.. .it's what I was looking for :)

-CoolCole
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks,



      I would get a throbber at somewhere like
      http://members.xoom.com/vrondi/anim/

      Then  open the PREFS.JS file in a text editor (Windows Notepad will do nicely).

      Add the following lines to the end of the file:

      config("toolbar.logo.win_small_file", "30m.bmp");
      config("toolbar.logo.win_large_file", "48m.bmp");
      config("toolbar.logo.frames", #)
      config("toolbar.logo.url", http://www.myserver.com/homepages/");

      Make sure that you replace the "#" symbol in the third line with the correct number of frames

      You can also replace the web address in the last line with one of your choosing--this is where your browser will go
      when you click on the throbber.

      Save the modified PREFS.JS file.  

      Copy the two bitmap files (30m.bmp and 48m.bmp, which come with each throbber from this site) into your
      "Netscape\Communicator\Program" directory.

      In Windows Explorer, right-click on the PREFS.JS file and choose "Properties".  Next to "Attributes:" check the
      "Read-only" checkbox.  Click the "OK" button.  Be sure not to forget this step, because if you do, Netscape will
      rewrite the PREFS.JS file, and all of your hard work will be for nought.

      Now close any Netscape windows that are still open.  Next time you start Netscape, your heart will be warmed by
      the sight of your sparkling new throbber!

      Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcole
Comment Utility
GREAT!!! Thanks... that led me to the information I needed... I was putting "22" instead of 22 ... no qutoes needed... thanks so much!!! :)

-CoolCole
0