Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving bmps around the screen

Posted on 1998-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hello
When i move a bmp around the screen, this bmp dont move fine... a rare effect appear... anyone can tell me how to eliminate this effect?
thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:amanuelx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1468918
I'm not quite sure what you mean by a "rare effect?" If you can tell me what the "rare effect" is maybe I can help. In the meantime, make sure you are using the bmpname.move command. If not, try that. It's: bmpname.move left, top, width, height.

Cantrell
0
 

Author Comment

by:amanuelx
ID: 1468919
My problem is a horrible screen flicker when i move pictures around the screen...
regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1468920
Does the entire screen flicker or just your bitmap? Are you using a image or picturebox control? How are you moving it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amanuelx
ID: 1468921
hello
It's only the image and we use the move statement.
But, how to eliminate the flicker in all cases?
thanks and regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nilos
ID: 1468922
Please add the following variables:

a) BMP color deep (How many colors)
b) Screen color deep
c) Type of VGA card, OS type and CPU speed

TIA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nilos
ID: 1468923
Please add the following variables:

a) BMP color deep (How many colors)
b) Screen color deep
c) Type of VGA card, OS type and CPU speed

TIA
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e_norrman
ID: 1468924
use the bitblt funktion , and copy the bmp into a new picture box,erase the old and then copy again to new place , this is use to move sprites , hmmm your question is a little short..
search on sprites and vb on the internet and you maybe find a exemple on bitblt.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1468925
Go to my website, you will find a complete ScreenSaver written in VB5, and there is a lot of bitmaps (sprites) moving on the screen. The full source code is provided :

http://www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/ 

0