Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Will Only Start Every 4th or 5th Time

Posted on 1998-08-14
8
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here is my problem.
I have a K6233 MMX - 128 MB SDRAM, Shuttle Hot 603 MB with 1MB cache, a Turtle Beach Malibu Sound Card, a USR 56k Modem, and a Quantum 3.8 GB Fireball Hard Drive. My problem is that when the computer is first started after sitting for over a half hour, than it will go into windows as it is starting, Ill see  my mouse cursor, and maybe hear the first few seconds of my startup sound and the computer will freeze completely. It will eventually start after reseting the machine 4 or 5 times. The problem started when I switched from 4 4X32 FPM SIMMS to 1 128 MB SDRAM Chip. I have tried other SDRAM Chips, and still have the same problem, and I put the SIMMS back in and still have the same problem. Help!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nroman125
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dshin
ID: 1643805
What seems to be the problem is that your motherboard has something wrong with the sdram port. it seems the problem is with the bios. there is a bios upgrade which can be found at http://www.ping.be/bios/shuttle.html Make sure your bios is a flash rom and try running it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643806
nroman125,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  Do NOT select a grade unless you want to close the question and award your points.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

As I understand your question, the problem exists even if you put the original RAM back in, so that should eliminate an SDRAM-specific problem.

I think your startup problem could be related to a device configuration conflict.

You can go here to select and run a troubleshooting wizard that may help:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tshoot/default.asp

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dshin
ID: 1643807
The problem is with the motherboard since it was posted on a website saying that model was bad.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nroman125
ID: 1643808
Problem was found as a conflict with a mouse driver
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643809
How did you find it?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1643810
hi,

  Since you solved your problem, please go to the URL below and have the question deleted.  Thanks.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643811
Please do so.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643812
Well, there's an "expert" answer!
0