[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 6.5 Upgrade

Posted on 1998-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have a Sql Server 6.5 and we removed it using the Remove Server from setup.exe... Later while trying to do a fresh installation, the Install new server radio button is disabled... Any inputs on how to go about reinstalling the server....

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thondi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1089560
I know this is hard, I remember you have to edit the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thondi
ID: 1089561
I already tried that but could not get it work... I could fool the installation program by placing a dummy master.dat and also recreating the directory structure.... That is as far as I got.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1089562
Yeah the add/remove sometimes does not clear out all registry entries. This is what you do.
Go to the registry and search for SQL. Remove all entries related to SQL server. Go to the winnt/profiles directory and remove all Microsoft SQL server entries under administrator or your name, whoever installed the server. Now go to the control panel/ services and see that MS SQL Server services are disabled. Now reboot the NT box and come back and see that all entries in the control panel/ services are gone. Now reinstall the server. This should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thondi
ID: 1089563
Hi Jbiswas...
There is a problem in deleting the service name from the registry. I had this pblm right from the begining... LEGACY_xxx is the key i can't delete....

Any inputs...

As I needed to get the SQL server running ASAP I reformated NT and reinstalled it along with SQL....


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbiswas earned 140 total points
ID: 1089564
Yes except the legacy_xxx entries delete all others. The legacy entries cannot be deleted. That however does not affect the installation process at all. The key is that after the cleaning operation you must and I repeat you 'must' reboot the NT box for the complete removal of all entries.
0