Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Modem and COM Port

Posted on 1998-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I upgraded my laptop from Win95 to Win98. One device i have installed is a PC Card Modem. I went to use AOL, and it couldn't find the modem. SO i went into Control Panel->System->Device manager->Modems. I looked at the properties for the PC card modem and noticed it is setup on COM5. AOL only recognizes COM1-4. So how do I make the PC Card use another port?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1643816
From that MODEM panel, can you "override", and select COM4 ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643817
GreatOne,

  Two options:

1) open up the help file and do a search for Com ports--and if you can, the help file will tell you how to change the Com ports.

OR

2)  Remove the modem and its drivers from the devices tab and reinstall it using the Add New... option and manually select the modem yourself (don't let windows do it) and pick the Com port you want it to reside on.  

PLEASE REWARD THE POINTS ACCORDINGLY.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643818
Great,

   Also, check the Pcmcia icon in the Control Panel and see if it will allow you to alter the Com Port.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1643819
Otta,
I can't just override and select another port.

Dankh,
I tried using the Add New... and it only allowed me to select COM1. I tried that but no communications programs find it. It has to be COM4. In the PCMCIA box, there were no options to change anything. It just told you what device was in what slot.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643820
Great,

   I though AOL works with Coms 1 to 4?  Check your control panel/devices to see why the other Com ports can't be used.  I am guessing other devices are using them and windows directs the modem to the free Com ports.  And that is strange, most modems prefer Com 1.  

One more thing--where did you get AOL??  If you downloaded it off the Web, uninstall that version and delete it.  Windows 98 is picky about which AOL version it uses and it has to be the one on the Windows 98 CD.

Also, i haven't used AOL for quite sometime, but i believe there are options to manually select the com port in which your modem resides.  That is, you don't have to let AOL find your modem for you.

Tell me if this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wardog earned 70 total points
ID: 1643821
My recommendation for this one is,  if you're not using your COM ports,  to go into the CMOS and delete the ones that aren't in use.  Just before you do this,  delete the ones that have been detected in windows.  There should be a setting in the CMOS for disabling COM1: or COM2:

0