Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Partitions !!!

Posted on 1998-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi ALL ,, Unfortunatly .. while I'm preparing the fdisk using Linux ( Slack ) I deleted the MAIN Partition of my HardDisk and all other Partitions *SAD* .. Could anybody tell me if there are any possible solution that can return my compute back with all my data !! plz plz
0
Comment
Question by:Anos
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1008781
Hi,

   When you say delete, i am guessing you didn't reformat the drive but just created new partitions.  Another guy had a problem with trying to recover the damages of Fdisk and he use a Norton Utility to do it:

Norton diskedit repairs the data about partition in Master Boot Record.

Go to www.symantec.com and look in the products section for DiskEdit.  Tell me if this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1008782
There's also a program called Hard Drive Mechanic that should be able to allow you to recover your data.  
0