?
Solved

How I can use NT DDK PACKET driver with VC++ ?

Posted on 1998-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've built the packet driver from ddk/network/packet directory, I've
got a packet32.dll, packet32.lib etc..., the testapp.c works fine. But
when I build my project in VC++ (with MFC) I get "unresolved external
symbol _PacketOpenAdapter" (obviusly for all packet functions), but
I've linked the library packet32.lib and I've put the 'extern "C"' in
all function prototypes in packet32.h, but it still don't work.

Anybody can help me ? How I can use packet32.lib under VC++ 4.2 ?

I've used packet driver that come with MSDN of August 1996, I don't
know if newer version works, anyone knows ?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:b2s2
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170387
I'm not familiar with this.  But I guess what is happening is that this is C code and you are trying to call it from C++ by adding the extern "C", is that right?

The problem might be calling convention.  In C++ the standard call calling convention.  As well as the extern "C", you might need to add a declaration that indicates the calling convention as well.  An incorrect calling convetions will obviously cause run-time errors, but it can cause link errors as well, because the standard call (VC's default) calling convention  decorates the name by adding an underscrore to the start and appending a "@XX to the end where the XX is the byte size fo the parameters.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
agreen earned 200 total points
ID: 1170388
Let me suggest you a very simple way to build your project. The BUILD utility makes the build.log file per project. You can find this file in the Driver,DLL and TESTAPP directories.

Carefully copy the compiler switches and preprocessor definitions to the Project/Settings/ C/C++, linker switches to the Project/Settings/Link, put the <ddk path>\inc and <ddk path>\src\network\inc directories to the Tools/Options/Directories and your project's ready.
0