Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Low on Disk Space" warning

Posted on 1998-08-15
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using a 200 meg logical drive exclusively for virtual memory on my 4.3 gig hd.  Naturally it will fill up but I continually get the warning that it is low on space.  How can I rid myself of this message?  Is it possible to still have warnings apply to other drives but not the swap file/virtual drive?

Petrosky
0
Comment
Question by:petrosky
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1643827
You may get that message when resources are low, it could be your swap dive, or it may be the drive where your temp files are stored.  Have you verified where temp files are stored, and how much drive space do you have during full operation of the software?  Why do you not have Win95 handle your swap file automatically?  The only time I define the swap filke myself is with programs like photoshop, and Automap2.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1643828
Sorry, I meant Win98 above.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1643829
hi,

 Two things:

1) try to let windows mangage your virtual memory

OR

2)choose the "Let me specify my own virtual memory settings" option button on the Performance tab of the My Computer property sheet. You can use this option to set a minimum and maximum size for the paging file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:petrosky
ID: 1643830
I have plenty of space on my other drives.  It is my swap file/drive, not any temp files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petrosky
ID: 1643831
I've already done that (manage swap file myself and entered a minimum of 198 and a maximum of 198 on my 200 meg drive).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643832
do you have compressed drives?  Please reject my previous answer if it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643833
Pet,

   You might want to use another drive.  It seems the 200 MB is not large enough  for your usage.  And i don't think you want to do away with the low memory warning because it can cause your computer/program to crash unexpectedly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bmckelvey
ID: 1643834
I found the following in Microsofts Knowledge Base - Article ID: Q188074.  Before trying this you might try to lower your min and max size from 198. Microsoft is probably using a percentage of drive space, my quess is 10%.  To see if 200 meg is large enough, let Windows manage it and run your apps. for awhile.  If you don't get the message, you should be able to run with your settings and the below registry change.

MS Article ID: Q188074
If you do not want to receive this error message, and do not want to use the Disk Cleanup tool to free disk space, create a DWORD value named DisableLowDiskSpaceBroadcast in the following registry key:


   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem

Set the data value of the DisableLowDiskSpaceBroadcast value to the appropriate value from the following table:

   Drive Letter   Data Value
   -------------------------
   A                      1
   B                      2
   C                      4
   D                      8
   E                     16
   F                     32
   G                     64
   H                    128
   I                    256
   J                    512
   K                   1024
   L                   2048
   M                   4096
   N                   8192
   O                  16384
   P                  32768
   Q                  65536
   R                 131072
   S                 262144
   T                 524288
   U                1048576
   V                2097152
   W                4194304
   X                8388608
   Y               16777216
   Z               33554432


0