Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanner - PRIMAX Compact 4800

Posted on 1998-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27

i was using the scanner PRIMAX Compact 4800 in Windows 95, after some time i
switched to WinNT 4, it seems that the drivers do not work in NT... i didn't find any
NT drivers (except one NON-working beta version) on the primax site either :´(
any suggestions (other then buying a new scanner or going back to Win95)? :)
are there any 'compatible' drivers for this scanner which work in NT?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SPooK
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122909
You can instal win95 and nt and then you can boot to 95 or nt and you will want to get nt 5.0 (it will use the same drivers as win98 uses.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1122910
Spook,

    I know you don't want to hear this, but there are people like you out there on the Web who are also looking for this driver.  Unfortunately, there isn't one.  Check out this URL to find out more.

Scroll all the way to the bottom and read about NT.
http://www.conitech.com/windows/ci.asp?n=70
0