?
Solved

CGI Database

Posted on 1998-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need a Perl Script that will allow me to have a "user" editable database.  I have a membership list with each member having his own page [profile].  I would like if each user could have the ability to change his/her information with a password [thier own preferably].  I do not wish to use a true database.  I've tried the program WODA and it was too complicated and wouldn't do what I wanted.
Speed is of no concern to me.  Is what I want to do possible?  If so, I need a good perl script for it.  The whole idea is simple.  To see an example of the pages I'm working on, go to:
http://www.primenet.com/~sircaleb/
It is under the roster section.  In that section, you'll see a list of names, click on a name and that takes you to that member's profile sheet.  It is the profile sheet, top right portion next to the picture, that I want to be "user-editable."  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SirCaleb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yoren
ID: 1827425
Perl has some "built-in" database capability. If you know how to use hashes (also known as associative arrays), it's just as easy to access a Perl database. Make sure you're using Perl 5, and then do something like this:

# Some global variables you'll need (O_*)
use Fcntl;

# The module that performs the database operations
use SDBM_File;

# Bind your database to a hash called "profiles"
tie %profiles, "SDBM_File", "database_filename", O_RDWR|O_EXCL, 0644;

Check out "perldoc -f tie" and "perldoc SDBM_File" for more info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1827426
That doesn't help me very much....I'm very new to CGI/Perl. My server does have Perl 5.  Could you write up a script and directions and email to me?
sircaleb@primenet.com

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 40 total points
ID: 1827427
take a look at www.cgi-resources.com
As I remember they had something like that you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1827428
It turns out that what I want to do is too complicated....I'll give ya the points anyhow...
0