Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cd Tower shared in windows nt is not visible in mac's

Posted on 1998-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a cd tower of 7 cd's that is attached to a Windows NT Server 4.0 and some of the cd's are used for dos applications and that cd's work fine, but i have some other cd's in this tower that i want to use in a computer lab based on macintoshes and when i go to the windows nt server to shared like a volume for mac, in the lab of macintosh i see the dos files of the cd's or i doesn't see anything.

Do you know about some application that shares this cd's in the windows nt server 4.0 with a macintosh based network?
0
Comment
Question by:salbuja
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cg906903
ID: 1541751
Are the CD's multi format or are they Mac CD's?

Can the NT server see all the CD's?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1541752
Go to the Network control panel on the NT Server.  In the Services panel, you need to add "Services for Macintosh", because it is not installed by default.  Once you've restarted the computer, make sure that the CD Tower is shared via AppleTalk also.

You need to do it this way, because unfortunately, you cannot access them via TCP/IP.  The only other way to do it is to install commercial software on all Macs.  Software, like Thursby Software's DAVE, lets you browse through the Network Neighborhood via Chooser.  What that does is that it installs common PC protocols, so that you can see PC things.

However, the easiest way to get the Tower working for both sides, put the Tower directly on the network--no middleman.  You just have to make sure that it supports the AppleTalk and IPX protocols.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:salbuja
ID: 1541753
I know that the nt have to be installed with the appletalk services, and i shared the cd's before i send this question in the file manager for windows NT, and when i put a cd with two formats like PC's and MAC(like the cd of outlook for macintosh and PC), the macintosh clients see the information of the pc's and not the information of the MAC's, that's my problem and that's the reason i send this question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1541754
Oh, I see.  Unfortunately, the only solution is to put it directly on the network.  That's what I did.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birchallr earned 150 total points
ID: 1541755
NT Server cannot share Macintosh-only CD-ROMs.

The reason why NT Server can't do it, is that NT stores SFM volumes, on its native NTFS volumes, in a way that preserves the resource fork on the Mac files.  Since a Macintosh-only CD-ROM is not in NTFS format, the same mechanism doesn't work.

The usual workaround is to copy the entire Mac CD-ROM to a SFM volume on the NT Server (using a Mac client).  One can load 14 or more CD-ROM images onto a 9 GB hard disk.


Regards,

Richard


0