Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Humming computer

Posted on 1998-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My 166 pentium using win 95 has a loud humming noise which sounds like its shifting gears. The noise level is more intense at times. This is in addition to the normal hard drive noises. The turbo light flashes also. This is a new
phenomenon which started after shutting down due to a storm. It is very annoying. What can I do to stop it  or do I need a technician?
0
Comment
Question by:fredred
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 200 total points
ID: 1009669
you would be better off with a technician. you could try resetting up your computer, if u don't mind losing all your info. like, unplug everything and replug into socket. but w/ a technician u wouldn't have this risk. veil gluck!

shinjita
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1009670
It look like cpu fan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1009671
Some of the multi-speed CDROMs make a humming sound.
Eject the tray, if you have one, when you hear the noise.
0