Solved

Now Up-to-Date problem

Posted on 1998-08-15
11
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
null
0
Comment
Question by:Erroll
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 1539964
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1539965
have you checked for an updated software version and bug fixes on thir web page? This sounds like a common and reproducable enough problem that they would have a FAQ on it.

Also the Current Version of the NOW Utilities is at least 4.0

4.0 seems to be running fine in 8.1.

I havnt played with it extensively though.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 1539966
No, haven't checked for later versions but this one's been running fine with my OS for quite some time. I fixed the problem this way:first I exported my diary file to a text file and then imported the text file into a new diary file. This file still preoduced the same problem but I noticed that some events from December which had been marked as "done" showed up in the current day's to-dos. So...I opened my diary file again, archived everything before April. This deleted these events from my diary file which now works correctly with QuickDay. i.e. my diary file had become corrupted.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539967
Is your problem fixed now? Your data file was corrupted, you un-corrupted it, everything is good now?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539968
force of habit...that was s'pos'ta be a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 1539969
Yeah, deleting some past events form my diary file fixed it. I've rejected the "answer" and I'll delete the question tomorow after everyone's had a chance to read this.

Thanks,
Steve  = : ^ )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 1539970
Er....how _do_ I delete this question??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macmann
ID: 1539971
Errol,
Try reinstalling N.o.w. and Quickday.

macmann
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 1539972
Macmann didn't read the whole question history. The problem was solved by archiving a few months worth of the diary file which obviously contained some corrupted events.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1539973
You delete the question by accepting the answer of an expert (theHub?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erroll
ID: 1539974
Well it's not an answer to my original problem (which I solved) but, to delete the question, I'm accepting paulvaneykelen's answer.
0