Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New language support in MS Developer Studio 97

Posted on 1998-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello!
How we can add highlighting, parsing and syntax expansion in MS Developer Studio 97 for a new language (Perl, for example).
0
Comment
Question by:snemanov
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1170422
Read the "Setting Syntax Coloring for User-Defined Types" MSDN's article:
http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/devprods/devdoc/f1/f3/d5/s1d865.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:snemanov
ID: 1170423
Thank you for the answer. The mentioned source is refer to highlighting of additional tokens in C++.
We have our own rules for parsing and syntax expansion of another language and we should build it into Developer Studio 97.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1170424
The only way I can think of, is to create your own editor, and have DevStudio use it whenever a file with appropriate extension is opened. AFAIK, there is no way to do what you want with simple config changes or even with DevStudio add-ins.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 600 total points
ID: 1170425
I don't think you can do it with their editor, but you can get pretty close (probably so most users won't notice).

MS Dev Studio supports ActiveX documents. If you write your editor as an ActiveX document server, your editor will appear as part of Developer studio.

Now you're probably saying - doesn't that mean I have to write my own editor (meaning hardwork) - yes but you can buy a pretty much complete editor with customizable syntax checking etc. from Stingray ("Objective Edit") - go to
http://www.stingsoft.com/oemfc/default.asp

Create your ActiveX document editor with the wizard, add this in ("The Frankenstein method of programming") are you've got pretty close to what you want.

One final comment, I heard an MS rep say (Sep 97 in the conference in San Diego) that new versions of Dev Studio would have features to make them extensible (apparently they've had a lot of compliants).  Dev Studio 6 is officially out September, and I don't see it on the what's new list, so not sure but perhaps they have more in there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:snemanov
ID: 1170426
Can I hook my own editor for my file extensions only (.pl for example) or the native editor will be replaced for the all file types?
Are internal debugging, fast reference/definition and other native editor features will be lost or should be written from scratch ?
0