Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling IE4.0

Posted on 1998-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can the Internet Explorer 4.0 be uninstalled from Windows 98?  If so, please advise how?  
0
Comment
Question by:woswalt
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1643878
Hi,

     I got bad news:  You cannot remove Microsoft Internet Explorer from Windows 98 because Internet Explorer is integrated into Windows 98.

MS even has a Doc stating this sad, but true fact:

Cannot Remove Microsoft Internet Explorer from Windows 98
Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
Article ID: Q186751
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q186/7/51.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643879
You may find the info and available utility at the following site useful:

http://www.annoyances.org/win98/features/integration.html

Let me know if this helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0