Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

networking source code

Posted on 1998-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i would like networking souce code (in c++) that could be used to connect 2 pc and above so that the two pc could communicate.
0
Comment
Question by:cokang
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1170433
What sort of network/protocol are you interested in?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1170434
(just curios)
What os are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 100 total points
ID: 1170435
The answer kind of depends on the platform and network protocol you want to use.

If it's Windows, and you don't care how it works, try the MAZELORD sample (which is on the MSDN CD)

Going on the fact it's PCs I'll assume you are interested in 95/NT, in which case there is a nice tutorial (with sample source) at
http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/nt/nt3.asp


0