Solved

Win 98 Display question.

Posted on 1998-08-16
16
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My display setting icon in Control Panel is missing!
May I know how can I create my display setting icon back in Control Panel???
0
Comment
Question by:justinng
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1643880
OPTIONS:


1.)  Do a search for "Desk.cpl"
this is the control panel file you need,,, I should be in your Windows\System directory.

2.)  Send me your email Address,,, and  I will send you the File and you can copy to the Windows\System

3.)  RE-install Windows 98

4.)  Download Power Toys and it will set up a display icon in your task bar.
http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/cgi-bin/search?type=Navigate&query=ftp%2ekrick-net%2ede%2fSoftware%2fMicrosoft%2fPowerToys
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643881
I've got the file... but how can I create an icon as before in Control Panel?

0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643882
I've got the file, desk.cpl but how can I go about getting back my display icon in the control panel?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1643883
Install PowerToys from your Win98 CD, then go to TweakUI's Control Panel tab, you'll find whatever icons you want to add or remove from the Control Panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643884
Where can Powertoy be found in Win98 CD? And how do go to TweakUI's Control Panel tab?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sense
ID: 1643885
TweakUI is in \tools\reskit\powertoys

Right click on Tweakui.inf, and choose install.

Goto Control panel and click on the new icon for TweakUI
In tweakUI you can add the new Icon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643886
Justin,

    I think your problem might be deeper than you suspect.  I would just reinstall windows to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643887
I've installed the TweakUI.... but however, although my desk.cpl file is inside the c:\windows\system directory... whether I checked the Desktop settings' box or not, it still wouldn't display the icon the next time I open the Control Panel after I apply it. I would try not to re-install if possible because the consequences will be higher than to leave it as it is. I hope that there will be a solution to this problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643888
Just,

   How would the consequences be higher?  You would reinstall to replace your system files and general registry settings.  Don't do a full install, just an refresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643889
then how about my software folders and my current system settings?? will it be still intact after reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643890
Just,

   If you want a gaurantee, i can't offer that.  However, your software installations would [for the most part] be intact but your settings might need adjustment.  It is like starting with a default 98 installation but with the subsequent software installation you added afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643891
Hehee... thanks.... I've successfully re-installed Win98 and
things remain intact except that I've a "new" icon which is the Display Setting icon :)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 40 total points
ID: 1643892
Justin,

    Here is the succesful answer:

I think your problem might be deeper than you suspect.  I would just reinstall windows to be safe.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1643893
Fear is understandable. Try this first. Go to Start, Run...

Type     msinfo32      press ENTER

Go to Tools Menu, select System File Checker, click Start to have SFC check for altered system files. Read the information associated with each file. Choose IGNORE for any that you are not sure about... Choose RESTORE for files dated 5/11/98 (the Win98 burn date). You'll need to have your Win98 CD handy.

There are a lot of neat diagnostic tools available in Win98. Definitely worth a shot...

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1643894
justinng,
If you read my answer,,, You will see that re-install windows98 is one of the options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1643895
I'm eager to solve the problem and dankh has been helping me by replying more frequently :P
0