Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system board device resource conflict

Posted on 1998-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Original Windows 95 had registration problems. Tried to restore back up copy per manual and still had problems. Booted to a: with system disk and cd drivers. xcopy c:\windows to c:\winold. Deleted c:\windows. Copied d:\win95 to c:\win95. Ran setup via c:\win95. Everything look good. Answered question to reboot system at the end of windows 95 setup. Thats when I received system board device resource conflict. Now cant get to c: and d:. Tried setup during boot up and selected defaults. Two defaults selections still get system board device resource conflict and no c: & d:. Final set up default gets rid of system board device resource conflict but still cant get to c: & d: Help!
0
Comment
Question by:as400dude
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757687
Are you trying to set the machine up clean?
If so, let me know, and I'll post complete instructions for how to do it.
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files
Also, what version of Windows you are installing.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757688
s400dude,
I need some feedback in order to assist you with this.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cylipso
ID: 1757689
Were there any disks with the Machine to do with the
motherboard?  My home machine has a similar problem, and unless I disconnect the CD-ROM, then install the drivers from the disk, I will find that access to both the H/D, and the CD-Rom is 'lost'... Leading to the O/S not loading up properly
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
plastic_74 earned 200 total points
ID: 1757690
As400dude,

Well you can do this, in Windows directory type this (do this in DOS Prompt)

1) "ATTRIB SYSTEM.DAT -R -H -S" and "ATTRIB SYSTEM.DA0 -R -H -S"..... copy SYSTEM.DA0 to SYSTEM.DAT then "ATTRIB SYSTEM.DAT -R -H -S" and "ATTRIB SYSTEM.DA0 -R -H -S"

2) "ATTRIB USER.DAT -R -H -S" and "ATTRIB USER.DA0 -R -H -S"..... copy USER.DA0 to USER.DAT then "ATTRIB USER.DAT -R -H -S" and "ATTRIB USER.DA0 -R -H -S"

This is to restore back your previous registry that windows has change.

Good luck :-)
0