Solved

Gamepad disconnects

Posted on 1998-08-16
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
When adding my microsoft gamepad it connects fine and checks o.k..But after exiting game control it always disconnects.How can I keep this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:dudewonder
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1100215
Do you have more than 8 megs memory?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1100216
Do you have more than 8 megs memory?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1100217
I am not familiar with the gamepad itself, as I don't use joysticks much.  I suppose this is kind of a dumb question, but just to clarify: How does your gamepad "disconnect"?  Does it physically disconnect from the end of your computer?

~t~
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1100218
what kind of computer do you have mhz?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1100219
I presume that you've installed the gamepad from the control panel?
What do you mean it disconnects? It doesn't work anymore?
Give us a little details...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fschulz earned 100 total points
ID: 1100220
I guess, you have one of the Microsoft Sidewinder joypads; at first you should unload the Gameprofiler automatically installed by the driver software, if this doesn't work you should press the "Mode" button several times , then it should work again .
I have experienced this problem as well and I found the solution after several hopeless trys working with another gameport or other soundcard.
Bye
Flori
0