Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Power Book 170 Problem

Posted on 1998-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've got an old PowerBook 170, which is no longer working. So I decided to  recycle the flat screen. The Macintosh site does not provide any specs as  to the connection of the screen to the motherboard. If someone does have an appropriate spec I would greatly appreciate if you send it to me.
(Basically I am trying to connect Mac screen to my PC)


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:alex123
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1536061
The LCD screen will have hardware drivers on the motherboard to perform the video alignment, Also I do not believe that it would be worth your while to custom build a powersupply and video driver for it. in adition to the software needed for your PC to address it.

What you are trying to do is hardly ever done anymore, screens are not repaired, but replaced instead. Yes I know yours works, but not only are you trying to make it work out of the case, but on a different platform.

You might try and either sell it to a company that reconditions laptops, or I might be interested in picking up the battery and possibly the HD depending on its size.

Contact me at igadget_@hotmail.com.
if your interested.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536062
rjhawkin's right.  You're suggesting more work for yourself than it's worth.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1536063
There is a market for used screens (and other parts), mainly for repairing other old laptops.

You will most likely find success selling the dead laptop through by posting in:

misc.forsale.computers.mac-specific.portables
comp.sys.mac.portables
comp.sys.mac.wanted

Regards,

Richard


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:puffin
ID: 1536064
Here's a couple of 'definitive' answers for you :)

1. The screen you're wanting to 'transplant' is unsuitable for the situation you wish to 'transplant' to.

2. Your best bet is to sell the powerbook for parts, either stripping it down yourself, or selling it as a dead unit.

3. Alternatively you could ask your local dealer for a trade-in.

4. Donate the parts to your local school (especially if they have powerbooks!).

5. Last of all, check with your local Apple service provider, to see whether or not your powerbook is indeed dead, just in case it is hibernating!

good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1536065
I'm an educator, and I will accept your PowerBook as a donation.  Let me know.

--MikroData
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex123
ID: 1536066
Thanks to puffin but really that is not an answer
I do agree that connecting this display to a PC is almost impossible and regretfully I can't donate it either because as of right now the screen is basically all I have
I will try to delete this question in a couple of days (just in case someone would want to write another comment)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 160 total points
ID: 1536067
Check out:
http://rajsky.psych.nyu.edu/Tips/Tips/VideoPinoutTip.html

You may want to contact the author and find out if he knows more. You can also contact your local Mac/PC hobby/user hardware club.
0