Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 and security

Posted on 1998-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am concernd about security in the web with win 98. I am looking for a solution to protect my PC while being on the net. Are there any free firewalls?
0
Comment
Question by:bifi
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 300 total points
ID: 1643906
You can try www.anonymizer.com choose free surfing. By the way there is not much harm in your being on the net. It is not a network, right. Just make the Internet Security setting to be high.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psykomage
ID: 1643907
if your using internet explorer try setting your inet. security setting to high as varum suggested, and i would suggest something such as hackerproof98 (http://www.hackerproof98.com/) or wingate (http://www.wingate.net/)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1643908
Set your security to high and answer no to all unsafe controls or scripts. I would check out wingate. 1 user demo. this is what I used until I setup NT with the proxy server and used it as the firewall. Good luck. By the way make sure that you turn off file and printer sharing if you going on the net this will provide a little bit more security.
0