?
Solved

Horizontal Continuous Forms

Posted on 1998-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In Access 97 any form can be changed to continuous, but then it places the records vertically. Is it possible create the form that will display them horizontaly. (I don't want to place the fields on the from throught the means of the code and then manually handle events) However if some one will provideme with such code I will pump up the number of points.
0
Comment
Question by:alex123
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1959297
You can do it in reports, but not forms. This sounds like a good product enhancement idea for MS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1959298
You can "fake it" using a series of identical sub-forms arranged in a horizontal row. By applying appropriate filters to each you can display a series of rows, and simulate scrolling by changing the filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex123
ID: 1959299
Thanks to ramrom, but I belive that solution will make the database to slow
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1959300
I think then the only way is to use the controls on the form and populate them with codes and simulate scrolling. If you fix the horizontal size of the form: that is, a fix number of records per view, you can do it in code. It's not that hard, really.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1959301
Good point, tuvi. That way the performance would not suffer either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1959302
If the items you'd like to display are not to be editable you can create a cross-tab query and format it so that you get your values displayed as you like.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eugeneo earned 120 total points
ID: 1959303
Create an extremely wide form with one text-box. On_Load of that form, count the number of records and replicate the text box that many times (I know for sure it's possible in VB, but maybe impossible in Access.... you'll have to try :) Go through all the records and write the values into the textboxes.
Now, that wide form should have a horizontal scrollbar enabled. Insert it as a subform into any form and you'll have a horizontal subform! (Well, sort of :)
0