?
Solved

connecting dos to win95 via lan.

Posted on 1998-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to create a bootable disk, that will connect a system running dos to a system running win95.  I know i need network drivers, but don't know what they are, where to get them, and where to put them.
Thx...   Rixxx
0
Comment
Question by:rixxx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 300 total points
ID: 1757734
Well you can't get a boot disk to my knowlage that has network drivers in dos. So there are two things you can do. One: Goto the site of the company that made the nic and download the dos drivers. If you can't find them at the companys web site send them an e-mail. Two: Make a linux boot disk. You can stick anything on them on any amount of disk. Get some help in the linux place. Jesse

0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxx
ID: 1757735
Good idea about getting dos drivers from company web site.  I should have thought of that.  I don't understand what you mean about getting help in the linux place.  Is that a place here, somewhere?  Also- I don't know how clearly I stated the question.  I have, at one time, used a dos boot disk with drivers, protocals', etc, for a novell system; So that we could access the network drives to install app's, etc.  I would like to do the same for windows, in some way.  Can I develop a disk that would load the proper drivers, protocals, etc - that would enable me to connect a system with just dos, to a system running windows?  My goal, again, is to be able to access network drives for loading OSs', App's, etc.
Appreciate your help.  This site is a hell of a good idea.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1757736
Well, i don't know if anyone is going to read this PAQ, but laeuchli is quite wrong.  It IS possible to create a bootable dos floppy with drivers that connects to an windows95 shared disk and creates a drive letter connection.

All you have to do is to download the "dos client for windows networking" from the microsoft website.  If you have a not-so-common network card you will also need the .dos drivers for this card.

There are some hurdles to be taken, it is not so easy as win95 peer to peer networking.  But is is funny to see a DOS pc running network drivers and having a F: drive that resides on a win95 pc.  One major drawback, however : these drivers take up a lot of precious low memory from DOS...

joopv

0
 

Author Comment

by:rixxx
ID: 1757737
THAT is what I had in mind.  I looked, briefly, on MS website.
Support.microsoft.com.  Is this right?  Or do you have a URL?
Many thenks for the help.
Rixxx

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1757738
Hmm i don't know why is should answer this already answered question... maybe you can ask customer support to reassign the points.  Or you can open an new question.

Anyway, you will need to make a bootable floppy with the 'dos client for microsoft networks' on it.  If i am correct you can make such a client floppy with an NT server or you can build one yourself using this client.

Look at :
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/J_Helmig/dosclien.htm

For all the information you want.

0