?
Solved

Windows 95 (A)... "Companion"??

Posted on 1998-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Having done a few "Upgrades" and taken in a few trade-ins, we've ran across a Windows 95 (A) CD w/COA that originally came with a AST 486/66. I know Microsoft had Windows 95 A,B,C and the Upgrade. So, what is the "Companion"?? Thanks, Terry
0
Comment
Question by:bug66
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1757739
It has a lot of tools and items such as that... Basically it is just an advertising item (It has a catalog of all Microsoft Products on it).. I believe it also has all the Windows CAB files on it so you don't have to use you Win95 disk to do installs...

- matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1757740
Why than does the COA come with it, if it's not the upgrade or Full Version? This CD is identical to my Win95, except where mine has "with USB support," this one has "Companion"?????
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1757741
bug66,
The necessary setup files are on the hard drive to re-install Windows using the "Companion" disk.
The companion CD is shipped with some systems to allow upgrading but an install on another computer cannot be done using it.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1757742
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757743
Was that all you needed?
There is a way to use the Companion Disk for a full install.......  ;)
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1757744
Full Install??? How?? Terry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757745
Terry, try this:

Copy all of the files from the CD onto a hard disk, and then copy dossetup.bin, oemsetup.bin, oemsetup.exe, setup.exe, setup.txt, suhelper.bin, and winsetup.bin to the same directory from any version of Windows 95, you can then run setup and install from that directory.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bug66
ID: 1757746
Will try out. Thanks for the Tip. Terry
0