Solved

Linux vs NT

Posted on 1998-08-16
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, I am intrested in useing linux as the sever for a small network. I want to be able fill the place of NT on the network(things like setting perrmions and stuff). The network will have only  win95 and win98 machines on it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 20 total points
ID: 1586424
Should be no problem. Install samba at your Linux PC and the win95 and win 98 PCs are able to mount filesystems.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1586425
What is samba, and where can I get it?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1586426
samba should be distributed with your Linux distribution. If not connact an linux ftp server (e.g. http://www.delix.de/) to get one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1586427
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1586428
Well what is samba.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1586429
Samba is the implentation of the SMB (over TCP/IP) protocol on any flaviour of UNIX.
It allows to connect for example WinXX to a fileserver via SMB (ports 137, 138, 139). You don't need any additional software on
the clients, just install Samba on the fileserver (you UNIX machine), you then can browse the Network Neighborhood accessing your UNIX fileserver.

Any other questions?

You may find a more detailed answer to your last comment at
 http://samba.anu.edu.au/samba/  ;-)
0