[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen Problem after installing new RAM

Posted on 1998-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My Pentium 133MHZ system previously had 24 MB RAM and it was working fine.  I purchased another 64 MB of RAM and included them into the system.  After installing them and restarting the system, just before the Windows desktop appears, a BLUE screen error message appear saying :
DriveSpace VxD and DriveSpace real mode driver mismatched.  You may need to reinstall them.  Press any key to continue.
When I press a key, the Windows desktop then appears.  But now my system became horribly unstable and the "illegal operations" error message appears very frequently.  I tried removing the 64MB and use only my old 24MB  but the blue screen problem still persisted.  I also tried using just the new RAM and the problem got even worse, the whole system seems to reject the RAM, error messages such as "internal error", "fatal error" start to appear.  What do you think I should do?  Do you think reformating the entire system will help?
0
Comment
Question by:Magincia
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1122966
I think the memory issue is a red herring. It would appear your diskk compression drivers have been corrupted.  A hard disk format, although inconvenient,  would almost certainly fix the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Magincia
ID: 1122967
I tried your suggestion to format hdisk but that doesn't solve the problem.  The system hangs even when I tried to install my OS.  The RAM is not faulty because when I use it on another machine, nothing happens.  I switch to using 48 MB RAM instead of using 80 MB and now my system is working fine.  I guess my motherboard does not support 64 MB RAM.  Thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1122968
Although u said you put the RAM in other machine, and it worked, this doesn't mean the RAM is good. Is the other machine exactly the same and have exactly the same version of OS?!? If the RAM is bad it might damaged some of your data on the HDD and therefore your system didnt work any more even after u removed the RAM. Try chaging the RAM with another (from a different manufacturer, and, if possible, with a faster one)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jpers earned 200 total points
ID: 1122969
Magincia:

What the computer means when it says that the files are mismatched is that one file is from one version of Windows, and the other file is from another version. Delete both files and reinstall files that are from one version, this should correct the problem.
0